Congratulations to winners of the 49th Annual NAACP Image Awards

THE WINNERS OF THE 49th NAACP IMAGE AWARDS
ANNOUNCED DURING LIVE BROADCAST ON TV ONE
 
TWO-HOUR SPECIAL WAS HOSTED BY ANTHONY ANDERSON
 
PRESENTERS INCLUDED: STERLING K. BROWN, MARY J. BLIGE, MICHAEL B. JORDAN, DANIEL KALUUYA, ISSA RAE, CHADWICK BOSEMAN, TERRY CREWS, YARA SHAHIDI, ANGELA RYE, DANAI GURIRA, ISAIAH WASHINGTON, JACOB LATIMORE, JAY PHAROAH, JEMELE HILL, JOSH GAD, LORETTA DEVINE, META GOLDING,
MICHAEL SMITH, TYLER JAMES WILLIAMS, SONEQUA MARTIN-GREEN, JUDGE GREG MATHIS AND MIKE COLTER
 
Performances by Common and Andra Day
 
Ava DuVernay Announced as NAACP Entertainer of the Year
Charlie Wilson Honored with Music Makes a Difference Honor
 
Special #TIMESUP Presentation Featuring Angela Robinson, Kerry Washington,
Jurnee Smollett-Bell, Laverne Cox, Lena Waithe and Tracee Ellis Ross
 
Additional Talent Included: Halle Berry, Mandy Moore, Chris Sullivan, Omari Hardwick, and more

 

The winners of the 49th NAACP   Image Awards were announced tonight during the live broadcast from the Pasadena Civic Auditorium which aired on TV One (see complete winners list below). The two-hour live special was hosted by Anthony Anderson and opened with a powerful moment in support of #TIMESUP featuring Angela Robinson, Kerry Washington, Jurnee Smollett-Bell, Laverne Cox, Lena Waithe and Tracee Ellis Ross. There was a live pre-show from the red carpet hosted by Terrence J with special correspondent, Tanika Ray.

Ava DuVernay was honored as the NAACP Entertainer of the Year. NAACP Chairman Leon W. Russell presented the NAACP Chairman’s Award to William Lucy, NAACP President and CEO Derrick Johnson presented the NAACP President’s Award to Danny Glover and several members of the Memphis Sanitation “I Am A Man”Workers were also in attendance – they were presented with the NAACP Vanguard Award earlier in the week during a press conference at the National Civil Rights Museum in Memphis, TN. Charlie Wilson was honored with the Music Makes a Difference honor which is bestowed upon an individual within the recording industry who has achieved worthwhile success and inspiration for civic engagement, criminal justice, education, economic opportunity, or criminal justice.

In addition, some of the biggest names in film, television and music appeared in the LIVE telecast including: Sterling K. Brown, Halle Berry, Mary J. Blige, Michael B. Jordan, Daniel Kaluuya, Issae Rae, Mandy Moore, Chadwick Boseman, Terry Crews, Tracee Ellis Ross, Yara Shahidi, Angela Rye, Danai Gurira, Isaiah Washington, Jacob Latimore, Jay Pharoah, Jemele Hill, Josh Gad, Loretta Devine, Meta Golding, Michael Smith, Tyler James Williams, Omari Hardwick, Ava DuVernay, Jurnee Smollett-Bell, Chris Sullivan, Sonequa Martin-Green, Judge Greg Mathis and Mike Colter.

The 49th NAACP Image Awards production team included Executive Producers Reginald Hudlin and Phil Gurin, Tony McCuin as Director, Byron Phillips as Producer, and Robin Reinhardt as Talent Producer.

The winners of the 49th NAACP Image Awards in the non-televised categories were announced during a gala dinner celebration that took place Sunday, January 14, 2018, at the Pasadena Conference Center – the event was hosted by The Real’s Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai and Tamera Mowry-Housley.

The NAACP Image Awards is the premiere multicultural awards show. It celebrates the accomplishments of people of color in the fields of television, music, literature and film, and also honors individuals or groups who promote social justice through creative endeavors.

Nominees for the NAACP Image Awards are determined by the number of entries received by the deadline. To be eligible, projects must have had a national distribution date between January 1, 2017, and December 31, 2017.  From those entries, a nominating committee selects five nominees in each of the 56 categories. To determine the winners, the members of the NAACP vote via a secured online site. The results are tabulated by the Image Awards auditors, Bert Smith & Co., and the results are confidential until the envelope is opened LIVE on stage during the TV One telecast.

« 1 of 4 »
THE WINNERS OF THE 49TH NAACP IMAGE AWARDS ARE:

Television   

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Jay Ellis – “Insecure” (HBO)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Marsai Martin – “`black-ish” (ABC)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Joe Morton – “Scandal” (ABC)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Naturi Naughton – “Power” (Starz)
Outstanding Television Movie, Limited – Series or Dramatic Special
“The New Edition Story ” (BET)
Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Idris Elba – “Guerrilla” (Showtime)
Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited -Series or Dramatic Special
Queen Latifah – “Flint” (Lifetime)
Outstanding News/ Information – (Series or Special)
“Unsung” (TV One)
Outstanding Talk Series
“The Real” (Syndicated)
Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series
“The Manns” (TV One)
Outstanding Variety or Game Show – (Series or Special)
“Lip Sync Battle” (Spike)
Outstanding Children’s Program
“Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)
Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited Series)
Caleb McLaughlin – “Stranger Things” (Netflix)
Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Roland Martin – “News One Now” (TV One)
Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
LL Cool J – “Lip Sync Battle” (Spike)
Recording 
Outstanding New Artist
SZA (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)
Outstanding Male Artist
Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)
Outstanding Female Artist
Mary J. Blige (Capitol Records)
 
Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration
Kendrick Lamar feat. Rihanna (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)
Outstanding Jazz Album 
“Petite Afrique” – Somi (Sony Music/OKeh)
Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album (Traditional or Contemporary)
“Greenleaf Soundtrack Volume 2” – Greenleaf Soundtrack (RCA Inspiration)
Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album
“That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)
Outstanding Song – Traditional
“That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)
Outstanding Album
“DAMN.” – Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)
Outstanding Song – Contemporary
“HUMBLE.” – Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)
Literature
Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction  
“The Annotated African American Folktales” – Henry Louis Gates Jr. (Editor),Maria Tatar (Editor), (Liveright Publishing Corporation)
Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction
“Defining Moments in Black History: Reading Between the Lies” – Dick Gregory (Author), (HarperCollins Publishers)
 
Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author
“No One Is Coming to Save Us” – Stephanie Powell Watts (Author), (HarperCollins Publishers)
Outstanding Literary Work – Biography / Autobiography
“Becoming Ms. Burton – From Prison to Recovery to Leading the Fight for Incarcerated Women” – Susan Burton (Author), Cari Lynn (Author), Michelle Alexander (Foreword By), (The New Press)
Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional 
“The Awakened Woman: Remembering & Reigniting our Sacred Dreams ” – Dr. Tererai Trent (Author), Oprah Winfrey (Foreword By), (Simon and Schuster)
Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry
“Incendiary Art: Poems” – Patricia Smith (Author), (TriQuarterly Books/Northwestern University Press)
Outstanding Literary Work – Children
“Little Leaders: Bold Women in Black History ” – Vashti Harrison (Author), (Hachette Book Group)
Outstanding Literary Work – Youth / Teens
“Clayton Byrd Goes Underground” – Rita Williams-Garcia, (Author), Frank Morrison (Illustrator), (Amistad/HarperCollins Publishers)
Motion Picture
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Idris Elba – “THOR: Ragnarok” (Marvel Studios)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Tiffany Haddish – “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)
Outstanding Independent Motion Picture 
“Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)
Documentary
Outstanding Documentary (Film)
“STEP” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Outstanding Documentary (Television)
“The 44th President: In His Own Words” (History)
Writing
Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Janine Barrois – “Claws” – Batsh*t (TNT)
Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series
Gina Prince-Bythewood – “Shots Fired” – Hour One: Pilot (Fox)
Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special  
Abdul Williams – “The New Edition Story ” – Part 2 (BET)
Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture
Jordan Peele – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
Directing
Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Anton Cropper – “`black-ish” – Juneteenth (ABC)
Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series
Carl Franklin – “13 Reasons Why” – Tape 5, Side B (Netflix)
Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special
Allen Hughes – “The Defiant Ones” (HBO)
Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture
Jordan Peele – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
ANIMATED/CGI
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
Tiffany Haddish – “Legends of Chamberlain Heights” (Comedy Central)

SOURCE:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.